Planning

Monday, June 6, 2016

Time Event  
8:30 am - 9:15 am Registration and setup of the posters of the day - Registration and setup of the posters of the day  
9:15 am - 9:30 am Opening, welcome and informations - Philippe Claudin et al.  
9:30 am - 10:15 am Ocean  
09:30 - 10:00 › Submesoscale Wrinkles in the Antarctic Circumpolar Current - John Taylor, Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics / Centre for Mathematical Sciences
main file
10:00 - 10:15 › Midlatitude-equatorial dynamics of a grounded deep western boundary current - Gordon Swaters, Department of Mathematical and Statistical Sciences, and Institute for Geophysical Research University of Alberta
main file
10:15 am - 10:45 am Coffee break  
10:45 am - 11:45 am Ocean  
10:45 - 11:00 › Size matters: another reason why the Atlantic is saltier than the Pacific - Paola Cessi, Scripps Institution of Oceanography - UCSD
main file
11:00 - 11:15 › The inherent stabilizing effect of Non-Boussinesq baroclinic torque on internal gravity waves - Eyal Heifetz, Tel Aviv University
main file
11:15 - 11:30 › Nonlinear interactions among ocean internal waves in the wake of a moving cyclone. - Claudia Pasquero, Earth and environmental sciences department, university of Milan-Bicocca
main file
11:30 - 11:45 › Refraction of Swell by Surface Currents - William Young, Scripps Institution of Oceanography
main file
11:45 am - 12:30 pm Ocean - Posters  
11:45 - 12:30 › Analysis and modelling of scaling processes in the ocean sciences - Francois Schmitt, CNRS, Laboratoire d'Océanologie et de Géosciences
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Experimental study of vortex distortion by the Craik-Leibovich force - Thomas Humbert, Systèmes Physiques Hors-équilibre, hYdrodynamique, éNergie et compleXité
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › OCEANIC MODELS UNDER UNCERTAINTY - Valentin Resseguier, FLUMINANCE, Laboratoire d'Océanographie Spatiale
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › On the dynamics of internal waves in the presence of currents - Alan Compelli, Dublin Institute of Technology
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › PHYSICAL PROCESSES IN TITAN'S HYDROCARBON SEAS - Ralph Lorenz, Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Uncertainty of Linear Trend in Global SST Due to Multi-Scale Internal Variation - Tao Lian, State Key Lab of Satellite Ocean Environment Dynamics, Second Institute of Oceanography
main file
11:45 am - 12:30 pm Atmosphere and Climate - Posters  
11:45 - 12:30 › Co-existence of Chaos and Order in Weather and Climate Dynamics - Dmitry Sonechkin, P.P.Shirshov Institute of Oceanology of the Russian Academy of Sciences
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Evidence of a strange nonchaotic attractor in the El Niño dynamics from re-analyses versus CMIP5 models - Ilya Serykh, P.P.Shirshov Institute of Oceanology of the Russian Academy of Sciences
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › EXPERIMENTAL RESULTS ON INERTIA GRAVITY WAVE EMISSION FROM BAROCLINIC JETS
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Internal Wave Excitation by Turbulent Convection
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Mathematical Model of Near Resonance Wave Perturbations in the Atmosphere - Olga Savina, National Research University Higher School of Economics
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Ocean control of typhoon peak intensity - Claudia Pasquero, Earth and environmental sciences department, university of Milan-Bicocca
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › ON THE MATHEMATICAL TREATMENT OF SOME DIFUSIVE CLIMATIC ENERGY BALANCE MODELS COUPLED WITH A DEEP OCEAN - Jesus Ildefonso Diaz, Instituto de Matemática Interdiciplinar
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › The Response of El Nino Events To Higher CO2 Forcing - dezheng sun, University of Colorado
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Using continuous wavelet transform to analyse synoptic-scale processes - Valeriy Khokhlov, Odessa State Environmental University
main file
11:45 am - 12:30 pm Granular flows and sediment transport - Posters  
11:45 - 12:30 › A multilayer discontinuous approach for turbidity currents - Enrique D. Fernández-Nieto, Universidad de Sevilla
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › A phase diagram for fluid-sheared granular beds - Abe Clark, Yale University [New Haven]
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Acoustic probing of a sinking ball in shaken granular sediments - Siet van den Wildenberg, ESPCI Paris, PSL Research University, CNRS, Institut Langevin, Paris, France
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › BURSTS IN DISCONTINUOUS AEOLIAN SALTATION - Marcus Vinicius Carneiro Martins, ORG Geophysical, ETH Zurich
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Dynamic behaviour of the static/flowing interface in viscoplastic granular flows: analytic, numerical and experimental studies - François Bouchut, Laboratoire d'Analyse et de Mathématiques Appliquées
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Dynamic suspensions by air injection - Clément Picard, Laboratoire de physique de l'ENS de Lyon
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Influence of mechanical vibrations on granular friction - Valérie Vidal, Université de Lyon, Laboratoire de Physique, Ecole Normale Supérieure de Lyon - CNRS
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Integration of sediments transport mechanisms under rainfall in a global water erosion model - Amina Nouhou Bako, Institut National de Recherche Agronomique
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Laboratory alluvial fan built by a single channel - Pauline DELORME, Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Numerical simulation of the dynamics of sedimentary river beds with a stochastic Exner equation - emmanuel audusse, Laboratoire d'Analyse, Géométrie et Applications (LAGA)
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › On a two-layers/two-phases/Exner model for sediment transport with erosion and deposition effects - Gladys Narbona-Reina, Universidad de Sevilla
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Slope influence on bedload transport - Raphael Maurin, Irstea, Grenoble, UR ETGR
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Streak instability induced by bedload diffusion - Anaïs Abramian, Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › The role of the hyporheic flow on the stability of an erodible bed: A laboratory approach using particle image velocimetry - Gauthier Rousseau, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (EPFL)
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › THE UNDERESTIMATED ROLE OF PARTICLE-BED IMPACTS FOR SEDIMENT TRANSPORT IN A NEWTONIAN FLUID - Thomas Pähtz, Institute of Physical Oceanography, Ocean College, Zhejiang University, China
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › TURBULENCE LOCALITY AND GRANULAR-LIKE FLUID SHEAR VISCOSITY IN COLLISIONAL SUSPENSIONS - Diego Berzi, Politecnico di Milano [Milan]
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › What causes frictional behavior in fluid-mediated sediment transport? - Thomas Pähtz, Institute of Physical Oceanography, Ocean College, Zhejiang University
main file
11:45 am - 12:30 pm Cold Flows - Posters  
11:45 - 12:30 › A Maxwell-Elasto-Brittle model for the drift and deformation of sea ice - Véronique Dansereau, Laboratoire de glaciologie et géophysique de l'environnement
main file
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch  
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm Atmosphere and Climate  
14:00 - 14:30 › THE SELF-ORGANIZATION OF TROPICAL CONVECTION - caroline muller, Laboratoire de Météorologie Dynamique, Ecole Normale Supérieure, Paris, France
main file
14:45 - 15:00 › Simulation of heat waves in climate models using large deviation algorithms - Francesco Ragone, Laboratoire de Physique de l'ENS Lyon
main file
15:00 - 15:15 › Subgrid-scale parameterization and low-frequency variability - A response theory approach - Jonathan Demaeyer, Institut Royal Météorologique de Belgique
main file
15:15 - 15:30 › Earth-System Stability Through Geologic Time - Daniel Rothman, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
main file
3:30 pm - 4:15 pm Granular flows and sediment transport  
15:30 - 15:45 › On the role of vortices in the thermal and mechanical properties of sheared granular flows. - Pierre Rognon, Particles and Grains Laboratory, School of Civil Engineering, The University of Sydney
main file
15:45 - 16:00 › Dynamics of sheared fluid-particle flows : numerical simulation at the grain scale - Joris Bouteloup, Institut de Mécanique des Fluides de Toulouse (IMFT) - Université de Toulouse, CNRS-INPT-UPS, Toulouse FRANCE
main file
16:00 - 16:15 › Granular rheology in bedload transport - Raphael Maurin, Irstea, Grenoble, UR ETGR
main file
4:15 pm - 4:45 pm Coffee break  
4:45 pm - 6:00 pm Granular flows and sediment transport  
16:45 - 17:15 › Creepy landscapes: the origins and consequences of sub-threshold transport - Douglas Jerolmack, University of Pennsylvania
main file
17:15 - 17:30 › A model for the erosion onset of bedload transport - matthieu wyart, ecole polytechnique federale de Lausanne
main file
17:30 - 17:45 › The cessation threshold of sediment transport in Newtonian fluid - Thomas Pähtz, Institute of Physical Oceanography, Ocean College, Zhejiang University
main file
17:45 - 18:00 › Saltation on Earth and extraterrestrial atmospheres - alexandre valance, Institut de Physique de Rennes
main file
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Cold Flows  
18:00 - 18:30 › Discrete-element modeling of selected aspects of sea ice dynamics and fracture - Agnieszka Herman, Institute of Oceanography, University of Gdansk
main file
18:30 - 18:45 › DYNAMICS OF BLOWN-SNOW PARTICLES DEPENDING ON THE DIAMETER - Hirofumi Niiya, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Nagoya University
main file
18:45 - 19:00 › Numerical modelling of iceberg calving and implications in seismic waves generated - Amandine Sergeant, Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris
main file
7:00 pm - 7:15 pm Removal of the daily posters - -  

Tuesday, June 7, 2016

Time Event  
8:45 am - 9:00 am Registration and setup of the daily posters - -  
9:00 am - 10:00 am Hot flows  
09:00 - 09:30 › SLUGS AND PLUGS – BIG EXPERIMENTS IN VOLCANO PHYSICS - Ed Llewellin, Dept. Earth Sciences, Durham University
main file
09:30 - 09:45 › Boundary condition optimal control problem in lava flow modelling - Alik Ismail-Zadeh, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris
main file
09:45 - 10:00 › EXPERIMENTS ON ENTRAINMENT OF A GRANULAR SUBSTRATE BY PYROCLASTIC FLOWS AND IMPLICATIONS FOR THE PEACH SPRING TUFF SUPER-ERUPTION (USA) - Olivier Roche, Laboratoire Magmas et Volcans
main file
10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee break  
10:30 am - 11:00 am Hot flows  
10:30 - 10:45 › Stretching the truth: how do particles and eddies interact to modify turbulent entrainment into volcanic jets? - David Jessop, Laboratoire Magmas et Volcans
main file
10:45 - 11:00 › GRAVITATIONAL INSTABILITIES IN VOLCANIC ASH DEPOSITION : THEIR ROLE AND THEIR DYNAMICS - Irene Manzella, Department of Earth Sciences, University of Geneva, Switzerland
main file
11:00 am - 11:45 am Planetary Geophysics  
11:00 - 11:30 › New challenges in planetary dunes - Clement Narteau, Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris
main file
11:30 - 11:45 › AN EXPLANATION FOR THE BEDFORMS ON COMET 67P/CHURYUMOV-GERASIMENKO - Pan JIA, Physique et mécanique des milieux hétérogenes
main file
11:45 am - 12:30 pm Planetary Geophysics - Posters  
11:45 - 12:30 › A FREE BOUNDARY VALUE PROBLEM RELATED TO THE DETERMINATION OF THE GEOMAGNETIC POTENTIAL FROM SURFACE INTENSITY DATA - Jesus Ildefonso Diaz, Instituto de Matemática Interdiciplinar
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Challenges in modelling magma ocean evolution using a 1-D atmosphere-interior coupled model for the early Earth. - Athanasia Nikolaou, German Aerospace Center, Technische Universität Berlin [Berlin]
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Early physical processes in the mantle of terrestrial planets - Sebastiano Padovan, German Aerospace Center
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Quantitatively testing numerical models of continental break-up - John Armitage, Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Rotation of a viscoelastic, synchronous crust - Benoît Noyelles, Département de Mathématique [Namur]
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Statistical scaling properties of planetary topographic fields - francois landais, GEOPS
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › The surface-bounded exospheres of Ceres and the Moon - Norbert Schorghofer, Institute for Astronomy
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Thermal Evolution of Earth's Core during Accretion: A Primordial Solid Inner Core - Jafar Arkani-Hamed, Department of Physics, University of Toronto
main file
11:45 am - 12:30 pm Hot flows - Posters  
11:45 - 12:30 › A new analytical scaling law for the rise of buoyant jets in a crossflow and implication for wind-blown volcanic plumes: comparison with existing scalings - Thomas Aubry, Earth, Ocean, and Atmospheric Sciences, The University of British Columbia - Mark Jellinek, Earth, Ocean, and Atmospheric Sciences, The University of British Columbia - Guillaume Carazzo, Observatoire Volcanologique et Sismologique de Martinique
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Combined effects of total grain-size distribution and crosswind on the rise of eruptive volcanic columns - Frédéric Girault, Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Experimental investigation of volcanic particles aggregation - Stefano Pollastri, University of Geneva
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Experimental study of the influence of particle concentration in gas-particle mixtures - Anne Weit, Laboratoire Magmas et Volcans
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Fluidization by collapse of fine particles into ambient air: a possible mechanism for sustained low interparticle friction in pyroclastic flows
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › New insights on modeling volcanic ash aggregation: a theoretical view - Eduardo Rossi, University of Geneva
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › The effects of solidification on sill propagation dynamics and morphology - Chanceaux Lola, Laboratoire Magmas et Volcans
main file
11:45 am - 12:30 pm Experimental Geophysics - Posters  
11:45 - 12:30 › An experimental view on earthquake magnitude correlations - Katerina Stavrianaki, Institute for Risk and Disaster Reduction, University College London
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Approaching earthquakes through a granular experiment - Osvanny Ramos, Institut Lumière Matière
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Dynamics of an unconfined aquifer - Éric Lajeunesse, Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Effect of the surface roughness on the seismic signal generated by a single rock impact: insight from laboratory experiments - Vincent Bachelet, Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Generation and stability of gravito-inertial waves. - Paco Maurer, Laboratoire de Physique de l'ENS Lyon
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › INVASION PATTERNS DURING TWO-PHASE FLOW IN DEFORMABLE POROUS MEDIA - Fredrik K. Eriksen, Institut de physique du globe de Strasbourg, Department of Physics, University of Oslo
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › PNEUMATIC FRACTURES IN CONFINED GRANULAR MEDIA - Fredrik K. Eriksen, Institut de physique du globe de Strasbourg, Department of Physics, University of Oslo
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Pore scale dynamics during two-phase flow in porous media - Monem Ayaz, Department of Physics, University of Oslo, Institut de physique du globe de Strasbourg
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Sawtooth wave-like pressure changes appeared in a slug flow experiment: Toward understanding of volcanic oscillation systems - Yo Kanno, Earthquake Research Institute, The University of Tokyo - Mie Ichihara, Earthquake Research Institute, The University of Tokyo
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Self Similar Evolution of an Anticyclone in a Rotating Stratified Flow - Application to Meddies - Giulio Facchini, Institut de Recherche sur les Phénomènes Hors Equilibre
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Stress Anisotropy Induced by the Memory Effect of Drying Paste - So Kitsunezaki, Research Group of Physics, Division of Natural Sciences, Faculty of Nara Women's University
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › WAVE EXCITATION UNDER DOUBLE PLASMA RESONANCE CONDITION IN A MIRROR-CONFINED PLASMA - Sergey Golubev, Institute of Applied Physics of Russian Academy of Sciences
main file
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch  
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Invited talk - Maria Zuber  
3:00 pm - 4:15 pm Planetary Geophysics  
15:00 - 15:15 › Interacting inertial modes and their instability in a differentially rotating spherical gap flow - Michael Hoff, Department of Aerodynamics and Fluid Mechanics, Brandenburg University of Technology Cottbus - Senftenberg
main file
15:15 - 15:30 › THERMO-CHEMICAL-TECTONIC EVOLUTION OF TERRESTRIAL PLANETS: THE KEY INFLUENCE OF MAGMATISM - Paul Tackley, Department of Earth Sciences, ETH Zurich
main file
15:45 - 16:00 › Fragmentation and exchanges during planetary core formation - Michael Le Bars, IRPHE
main file
16:00 - 16:15 › Magnetic Field Gain in a Laboratory Model of the Earth's Outer Core - Daniel Lathrop, Department of Physics and Department of Geology [Maryland]
main file
4:15 pm - 4:45 pm Coffee break  
4:45 pm - 6:45 pm Experimental Geophysics  
16:45 - 17:15 › Kinneyia: A fossil hydrodynamic instability - Lucas Goehring, Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organisation
main file
17:15 - 17:30 › Experimental investigation of dissolution patterns created by a free-surface runoff flow - Michael Berhanu, Matière et Systèmes Complexes
main file
17:30 - 17:45 › MEMORY OF PASTE : VISUALIZATION AS CRACK PATTERN AND NON-DESTRUCTIVE STRUCTURAL ANALYSIS - akio nakahara, Laboratory of Physics, College of Science and Technology, Nihon University
main file
17:45 - 18:00 › Cooling caramel analog experiments designed to study crack spacing in layered rocks - Samuel PAILLAT, Fluides, automatique, systèmes thermiques
main file
18:00 - 18:15 › TRANSPORT OF PARTICLES BY INTERNAL WAVES - Sylvain Joubaud, Laboratoire de Physique de l'ENS Lyon
main file
18:15 - 18:30 › Large-scale realistic laboratory modeling of internal tide generation at the Luzon Strait - Matthieu Mercier, Institut de mécanique des fluides de Toulouse, Department of Mechanical Engineering
main file
18:30 - 18:45 › Generating Jovian-like zonal jets in a rapidly rotating fluid experiment - Simon Cabanes, Institut de Recherche sur les Phénomènes Hors Equilibre
main file
6:45 pm - 7:00 pm Removal of the daily posters - -  

Wednesday, June 8, 2016

Time Event  
8:15 am - 8:30 am Registration and setup of the daily posters - -  
8:30 am - 10:15 am Mechanics of Faulting and Rocks  
08:30 - 09:00 › Heating and Weakening of Shear Zones in Earthquake and Landslide Mechanics - James Rice, Harvard University
main file
09:00 - 09:15 › Dynamics of Frictional Slip Localisation - Thibaut Putelat, Department of Engineering Mathematics - University of Bristol
main file
09:15 - 09:30 › Ruptures processes during laboratory earthquakes - Alexandre Schubnel, Laboratoire de géologie de l'ENS
main file
09:30 - 09:45 › THE ROLE OF THE INTERMEDIATE STRESS ON FAILURE DIRECTION - Eyal Shalev, Geological Survey of Israel
main file
09:45 - 10:00 › DECIPHERING THE BARCODE OF EARTHQUAKES IN FAULT DAMAGE-ZONE PATTERNS - Manolis Veveakis, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation, University of New South Wales
main file
10:00 - 10:15 › THE STRUCTURE OF SLIP-PULSES AND SUPERSHEAR RUPTURES DRIVING SLIP IN ‎BIMATERIAL FRICTION - Hadar Shlomai, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
main file
10:15 am - 10:45 am Coffee break  
10:45 am - 12:00 pm Dynamics of Seismicity  
10:45 - 11:15 › Understanding Earthquake Clustering: A Nearest-Neighbor Approach - Ilya Zaliapin, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Nevada, Reno
main file
11:15 - 11:30 › NON-LINEAR MAGMA-EDIFICE COUPLING AT GRIMSVÖTN VOLCANO (ICELAND) - Jean-Luc GOT, Institut des sciences de la Terre
main file
11:30 - 11:45 › Earthquake multiplets and dynamic triggering in the western Corinth rift, Greece - Clara Duverger, Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris
main file
11:45 - 12:00 › Plastic events in soft-glassy materials follow earthquake statistics - Jeannot Trampert, Trampert
main file
12:00 pm - 12:45 pm Mechanics of Faulting and Rocks - Posters  
12:00 - 12:45 › Acoustic monitoring and triggering of shearing instability in granular materials - Xiaoping Jia, Institut Langevin
main file
12:00 - 12:45 › AEROFRACTURES IN POROUS MEDIA: EXPLAINING MECHANICS WITH ACOUSTIC EMISSIONS - Semih Turkaya, Institut de physique du globe de Strasbourg
main file
12:00 - 12:45 › DISSOLUTION INDUCED STRAIN LOCALIZATION IN GEOMATERIALS - Ioannis Stefanou, Ecole des Ponts ParisTech
main file
12:00 - 12:45 › DYMANIC RUPTURE IN DAMAGE-BREAKAGE RHEOLOGY MODEL - Vladimir Lyakhovsky, Geological Survey of Israel
main file
12:00 - 12:45 › Dynamic off-fault brittle damage due to earthquake and associated radiation - HARSHA BHAT, Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris
main file
12:00 - 12:45 › EARTHQUAKE NUCLEATION ON A HETEROGENEOUS RATE-AND-STATE INTERFACE
main file
12:00 - 12:45 › Effect of melt surface tension on the behaviour and morphology of fault gouge - Abraham Kazzaz, School of Civil Engineering, The University of Sydney
main file
12:00 - 12:45 › MODELING THE EFFECT OF ROUGHNESS ON THE NUCLEATION AND PROPAGATION OF SHEAR RUPTURE ON SMALL FAULTS - Yuval Tal, Department of Earth, Atmospheric and Planetary Sciences
main file
12:00 - 12:45 › ON THE EXTENSION OF THE JEFFREYS–LOMNITZ LAW FOR ROCK CREEP - Francesco Mainardi, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Bologna University, Bologna, Italy - Giorgio Spada, Department of Pure and Applied Sciences, University of Urbino “Carlo Bo”
main file
12:00 - 12:45 › REVISION OF THE BLOCK-SLIDER MODEL TO ACCOUNT FOR THE NORMAL ELASTIC DEFORMATION OF THE SURROUNDING ROCK: EFFECTS ON EARTHQUAKE NUCLEATION AND COSEISMIC SLIP - Ioannis Stefanou, Ecole des Ponts ParisTech
main file
12:00 - 12:45 › THE FRICTIONAL FREQUENCY RESPONSE AND MODEL IDENTIFICATION - Alessandro Cabboi, Engineering Department
main file
12:00 - 12:45 › THE GENERATION OF OVERPRESSURES BY COUPLED DEFORMATION AND DEHYDRATION IN SUBDUCTION ZONES - Nicolas Brantut, Earth Sciences, University College London
main file
12:00 - 12:45 › The mechanics and physics of chemically active faults - Thomas Poulet, University of New South Wales, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
main file
12:00 - 12:45 › THERMO-CHEMO-MECHANICS IN ENHANCED GEOTHERMAL RESERVOIRS - Manman Hu, UNSW
main file
12:00 - 12:45 › Towards a physics-based rock friction constitutive law - Einat Aharonov, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
main file
12:00 pm - 12:45 pm Dynamics of Seismicity - Posters  
12:00 - 12:45 › Determination Site Effect of Zarqa City and Hashemite University Campus Based on Microtremors Field Measurements: A microzonation Study - Waleed Olimat, JORDAN SEISMOLOGICAL OBSERVATORY
main file
12:00 - 12:45 › Long term changes in seismic coupling revealed by seismicity dynamics
main file
12:00 - 12:45 › Magnitude correlation between earthquakes identified in aftershock sequences - Osvanny Ramos, Institut Lumière Matière
main file
12:45 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch  
2:00 pm - 2:15 pm Removal of the daily posters - -  

Thursday, June 9, 2016

Time Event  
8:45 am - 9:00 am Registration and setup of the daily posters - -  
9:00 am - 10:00 am Geomorphology  
09:00 - 09:30 › On the physics behind coastal morphodynamic patterns - Francesca Ribas, Department of Physics, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
main file
09:30 - 09:45 › The Morphology of River Bifurcations - Robert Yi, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
main file
09:45 - 10:00 › Equilibrium, quasi-equilibrium, and transient river longitudinal profiles - Astrid Blom, Delft University of Technology, Faculty of Civil Engineering & Geosciences
main file
10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee break  
10:30 am - 11:45 am Geomorphology  
10:30 - 10:45 › Shapes and growth velocities of solution pipes - Piotr Szymczak, Faculty of Physics, University of Warsaw,
main file
10:45 - 11:00 › The rippling instability of icicles - Stephen Morris, Dept. of Physics, University of Toronto
main file
11:00 - 11:15 › GENERATION OF TOPOGRAPHIC WAVES AT AN ICE-AIR INTERFACE BY SUBLIMATION IN A TURBULENT STEADY FLOW - Sabrina Carpy, Laboratoire de Planétologie et Géodynamique de Nantes
main file
11:15 - 11:30 › Erosion patterns on dissolving blocks - Sylvain Courrech Du Pont, Lab. Matière et Systèmes Complexes - Université Paris Diderot
main file
11:30 - 11:45 › Landscape evolution and re-organization under steady and transient states: results from an experimental investigation - Arvind Singh, University of Central Florida
main file
11:45 am - 12:30 pm Gravitational flows - Posters  
11:45 - 12:30 › A hydrostatic multilayer model with the $\mu(I)$-rheology for dry granular flows - José Garres-Díaz, Universidad de Sevilla
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Anthropogenic turbidity flows in La Fonera Submarine Canyon - Marta Payo Payo, Institut Universitaire Européen de la Mer, Ifremer- Departement Géosciences Marines
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Reprocessing and Reanalysis of the steady state chute-flow experiments - Hoan Truong, Irstea, UR ETGR, centre de Grenoble, Sheffield University, Department of Civil and Structural Engineering
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Reprocessing and Reanalysis of the steady state chute-flow experiments - Hoan Truong, Sheffield University, Department of Civil and Structural Engineering, Irstea, UR ETGR, centre de Grenoble
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Slip velocity during a granular mass flow - Lydie Staron, Institut Jean Le Rond d'Alembert
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Transport mechanisms in heterogeneous particulate flows - C.G. Johnson, School of Mathematics, The University of Manchester
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Using seismic data and modelling to better constrain the dynamics of rockfalls in the Dolomieu crater, Piton de la Fournaise, La Reunion - Virginie Durand, Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris
main file
11:45 am - 12:30 pm Tectonics and Solid Earth Geophysics - Posters  
11:45 - 12:30 › Crystallization of a magma ocean - Charles-Edouard Boukare, Laboratoire de Géologie de Lyon - Terre, Planètes, Environnement
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › ESTABLISHING MODELS OF SURFACE DEFORMATION FROM GEODETIC TIME SERIES GNSS IN THE SOUTHERN REGION OF THE IBERIAN PENINSULA AND NORTH AFRICA (SPINA) - Belen Rosado, Laboratory of Astronomy, Geodesy and Cartography. University of Cadiz. Spain
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › EVOLUTIONARY MODELS OF THE EARTH WITH A GRAIN SIZE-DEPENDENT RHEOLOGY: DIFFUSION VERSUS DISLOCATION CREEP - Antoine Rozel, ETH Zurich
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › FUNNELLING MELTS INTO MID-OCEAN RIDGES THROUGH MODIFIED COMPACTION THEORY - Manolis Veveakis, University of New South Wales, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Graph Theory for Analyzing Pair-wise Data: Applications to Interferometric Synthetic Aperture Radar Data at Okmok Volcano, Alaska - Elena Baluyut, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Department of Geoscience
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › INTERPRETATION OF MAGNETIC DATA OF THE BLACK SEA USING ANALYTIC SIGNAL METHODS - H. Evrim Tutunsatar, Süleyman Demirel Üniversitesi
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Modeling strain-localization, Zener pinning, and phases nucleation in two-minerals aggregates - Benoit Bevillard, Institut des sciences de la Terre d'Orléans
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Physical Modeling of Tsunami Generation, Propagation and its disastrous effect - Prof Daya SHANKER, Department of Earthquake Engineering
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Postseismic and interseismic deformations associated with megaearthquakes: towards time-dependent lithospheric deformation - Luce Fleitout, Laboratoire de géologie de l'ENS
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Preliminary Results Of Gamma-Ray Measurements In Bodrum Peninsula; SW Turkey - ezgi erbek, Suleyman Demirel University
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › SCALING OF MIXING RATE IN MANTLE CONVECTION MODELS WITH SELF-CONSISTENT PLATE TECTONICS, MELTING AND CRUSTAL PRODUCTION - Paul Tackley, Department of Earth Sciences, ETH Zurich
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Temporal evolution of thermochemical plumes in the Earth's mantle - Ichiro Kumagai, School of Science and Engineering, Meisei University
main file
11:45 am - 12:30 pm Geomorphology - Posters  
11:45 - 12:30 › A graph-theoretic approach to infer process from patterns in deltaic systems - Alejandro Tejedor, St. Anthony Falls Laboratory. University of Minnesota
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › A numerical implementation of landscape evolution models - Marc Lebrun, Centre National d'Etudes Spatiales
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › AN OVERVIEW OF TIMESTACK IMAGE APPLICATIONS FOR NEARSHORE STUDIES - Umberto Andriolo, Faculty of Science - University of Lisbon - Instituo Dom Luiz
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Attractor Reconstruction of Spatiotemporal Interpsike Intervals with Application to a Coupled Human-Natural System - Dylan McNamara, Dept of Physics and Physical Oceanography, UNC Wilmington
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › COASTLINE SHAPES : LARGE-SCALE MORPHODYNAMICS AND RESPONSES TO CLIMATES AND HUMANS - Brad Murray, Nicholas School of the Environment ; Center for Nonlinear and Complex Systems, Duke University., Durham, NC, USA
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Direct numerical simulations of aeolian sand ripples - Philippe Claudin, Physique et mécanique des milieux hétérogenes
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › From viscous fingers to wormholes - interactions between emergent fingers in unstable growth - Agnieszka Budek, Institute of Geophysics, Polish Academy of Sciences, Institute of Theoretical Physics, University of Warsaw
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Ill-posedness of the Saint-Venant-Hirano Model - Victor Chavarrias, Delft University of Technology, Faculty of Civil Engineering & Geosciences
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Instability of an infiltration-driven dissolution-precipitation front - Paweł Kondratiuk, Faculty of Physics, University of Warsaw,
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › INTERNAL STRUCTURE OF MOBILE BARCHAN SAND DUNES - Nathalie Vriend, Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics / Centre for Mathematical Sciences
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Morphodynamic modelling of a complete accretionary beach sequence - Benjamin Dubarbier, Environnements et Paléoenvironnements OCéaniques
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › On the origin of self-organized km-scale sandy shoreline undulations - Albert Falqués, Department of Physics, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Physical processes causing the formation of penitentes - Philippe Claudin, Physique et mécanique des milieux hétérogenes
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Scale selection in columnar jointing: insights from stearic acid experiments and numerical simulations - Amalie Christensen, Niels Bohr Institute
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Shoreline dynamics: explicit formulations from the non-linear Pelnard-Considere equation - Frédéric Bouchette, Géoscience Montpellier
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Simplified treatment of the flow and the use of a morphodynamic factor in long-term morphodynamic computations - Liselot Arkesteijn, Delft University of Technology [[DELFT]
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Stressed deserts: A new vegetation/sediment-transport model for dryland environments - Jerome Mayaud, Oxford University Centre for the Environment
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Suspended sediment prediction in Kebir watershed, northeast of Algeria - Kamel KHANCHOUL, Soils and Sustainable Development,Badji Mokhtar University-Annaba, Department of Geology
main file
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch  
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Invited Talk - Chris Paola  
3:00 pm - 4:15 pm Gravitational flows  
15:00 - 15:30 › Debris flows: Mechanisms for snout formation - Barbara Turnbull, Faculty of Engineering, University of Nottingham
main file
15:30 - 15:45 › A two-phase solid/fluid model for dense granular flows including dilatancy effects - Anne Mangeney, Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris
main file
15:45 - 16:00 › Dr Robert M Dorrell - Robert Dorrell, School of Earth and Enrironment [Leeds]
main file
16:00 - 16:15 › On the front of a granular flow down a rough incline - Stéphanie Deboeuf, Institut Jean Le Rond d'Alembert
main file
4:15 pm - 4:45 pm Coffee break  
4:45 pm - 6:45 pm Tectonics and Solid Earth Geophysics  
16:45 - 17:15 › Geodynamic inversion to constrain the rheology of the lithosphere - Tobias Baumann, Johannes Gutenberg Universität Mainz
main file
17:15 - 17:30 › Recognising the patterns in mantle convection and what they can tell us about Earth - Suzanne Atkins, Department of Earth Sciences, Universiteit Utrecht
main file
17:30 - 18:00 › Heterogeneous mantle convection in a microwave oven - Angela Limare, Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris
main file
18:00 - 18:15 › Spontaneous episodic initiation of one-sided subduction using visco-elasto-plastic colloidal dispersions - Anne Davaille, Laboratoire FAST, CNRS / University Paris-Sud
main file
18:15 - 18:30 › Exploring viscosity variations in the Earth's mantle - Keely O' Farrell, University College London - London's Global University
main file
18:30 - 18:45 › Tectonics Down Under: the mechanics of earthquakes and faulting driven by the ductile regime - Klaus Regenauer-Lieb, University of New South Wales
main file
6:45 pm - 7:00 pm Removal of the daily posters - -  
7:00 pm - 10:00 pm Cocktail Dinner  

Friday, June 10, 2016

Time Event  
8:30 am - 8:45 am Registration and setup of the daily posters - -  
8:45 am - 10:00 am Computational Geophysics  
08:45 - 09:00 › The source of numerical errors in symplectic integration and perspectives in multisymplectic integration for the elastic wave equation - Hugo JIMENEZ-PEREZ, Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris
main file
09:00 - 09:30 › Rapid, repeatable probabilistic inversion: The 'prior sampling' framework - Andrew Valentine, Department of Earth Sciences, Universiteit Utrecht
main file
09:30 - 09:45 › A simulation-based study of micron scale, binary flows in porous rocks - Marek Misztal, Niels Bohr Institute
main file
09:45 - 10:00 › Improving Particle-in-Cell advection modeling using deforming particle kernels - henri samuel, Institut de recherche en astrophysique et planétologie
main file
10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee break  
10:30 am - 11:15 am Computational Geophysics  
10:30 - 10:45 › INVERSION AND INFORMATICS COMBINED: MAXIMISING BENEFIT FROM GEO- EXPERIMENT THROUGH COMPUTATION - Anya Reading, University of Tasmania (AUSTRALIA)
main file
10:45 - 11:00 › GRADUAL WAVELET RECONSTRUCTION (GWR) FOR UNDERSTANDING THE NONLINEAR STRUCTURE OF TIME-SERIES DATA AND PLACING CONFIDENCE ON MODEL PARAMETERS - Christopher Keylock, The University of Sheffield [Sheffield]
main file
11:00 - 11:15 › DIMENSIONALITY REDUCTION AND UNCERTAINTY QUANTIFICATION FOR SEISMIC INVERSION - Tristan van Leeuwen, Mathematical Institute, Utrecht University
main file
11:15 am - 11:45 am Non-linear Processes  
11:15 - 11:30 › On the predictability of extremes: does the butterfly effect ever decrease? - Alef Sterk, Johann Bernoulli Institute for Mathematics and Computer Science
main file
11:30 - 11:45 › Empirical reconstruction of complex systems: prognostic models of evolution operator, optimal pre-processing of high-dimensional data, applications to climate - Alexander Feigin, Instiute of Applied Physics of RAS
main file
11:45 am - 12:30 pm Computational Geophysics - Posters  
11:45 - 12:30 › An enhanced-automated-array method for earthquake detection and location and its application on the Preparatory Phase of the Mw 8.2 Iquique Earthquake, Chile 2014 - Florent Aden-Antoniow, Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Coherent Seismic Noise attenuation using the wave atoms transform. - Sid-Ali Ouadfeul, Algerian Peroleum Institute
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Combining data assimilation and moving meshes for moving boundary processes: application to ice sheet modelling - Bertrand Bonan, School of Mathematical and Physical Sciences, University of Reading
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › DIRECT IMPLICIT ALGORITHM FOR THE SOLUTION OF ADVECTION-DIFFUSION EQUATION ON A SPHERE - Yuri Skiba, Centro de Ciencias de la Atmosfera /UNAM
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Fourth-Order NMO Velocity in Phase- and Offset-Azimuth Domains for Compressional Waves in Layered Orthorhombic Media - Zvi Koren, Paradigm Geophysical
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › HIGH-PERFORMANCE PARALLEL SOLVER FOR INTEGRAL EQUATIONS OF ELECTROMAGNETICS BASED ON GALERKIN METHOD - Mikhail Kruglyakov, Lomonosov Moscow State University - Leninskie Gory
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Long-Offset Parametric Moveout Approximation for VTI Layered Media - Igor Ravve, Paradigm Geophysical
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › NOVEL APPROACH FOR THE DETERMINATION OF THE CORE-MANTLE BOUNDARY BASED ON ”NATIVE” WAVELET TRANSFORM OF THE GRAVITY DATA - Natalia Matveeva, Kazan Federal University, Institute of Geology and Petroleum Technologies
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Transdimensional modelling of archeomagnetic data - Alexandre Fournier, Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Unconventional Likelihood functions in Geophysical Inference - Malcolm Sambridge, Austalian National University
main file
11:45 am - 12:30 pm Non-linear Processes - Posters  
11:45 - 12:30 › Analysis of the stability of geoelectric fluctuations, prior to a M6.3 earthquake, by means of non-extensive statistics and multifractal spectrum. - Elsa Leticia Flores-Marquez, Instituto de Geofísica
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Decoding Physics of Convective Turbulence - Mahendra Verma, Indian Institute of Technology [Kanpur]
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Empirical forecast of interannual climate variability - Evgeny Loskutov, Instiute of Applied Physics of RAS
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › HOMOCLINIC BIFURCATION DRIVING CHEMICALLY ACTIVE CREEPING FAULTS - Sotiris Alevizos, University of New South Wales
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › HORTON LAW : EXACT FORMULAS AND ENTROPY RATES - Evgenia Chunikhina, Oregon State University
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › HORTON LAW IN SELF-SIMILAR TREES - Ilya Zaliapin, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Nevada, Reno
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Impact of the lithographic discontinuities on the karst conduit development - insights from modelling - karine petrus, Institute of Theoretical Physics, Faculty of Physics, University of Warsaw,
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Lattice Boltzmann modelling of streaming potentials : Influence of the gas-water interface dynamics on the electrokinetic coupling - Eve-Agnès Fiorentino, Institut de physique du globe de Strasbourg
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Lithofacies classification of the Barnett Shale gas reservoir using neural network. - Sid-Ali Ouadfeul, Algerian Peroleum Institute
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Mechanical measurements reflect the structure of a particulate materials - Aurore Sibrant, University of Idaho, Fluides, automatique, systèmes thermiques
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › STUDY OF TRANSITIONAL FLOWS IN ROUGH WALLS CHANNEL FLOWS - Anier Hernandez-Garcia, Niels Bohr Institute, University of Copenhagen.
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › The ensemble Kalman particle filter for non-Gaussian system with nonlinear measurement functions - Zheqi Shen, Second Institute of Oceanography, SOA, China
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Universalities in the clustering coefficient for seismic complex network built with real data and with data from the Burridge-Knopoff model - Denisse Pasten, Departemento de Física, Facultad de Ciencias, Universidad de Chile
main file
11:45 am - 12:30 pm Imaging techniques - Posters  
11:45 - 12:30 › 2D and 3D modeling of the Kef basin, gravity analysis of the Kef area and surrounding regions, Northwest Tunisia. - nesrine Frifita, university of sciences of Tunisia
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Anisotropic shear velocity models of the North American upper mantle based on waveform inversion and numerical wavefield computations - P Clouzet, IPGP
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Bayesian seismic tomography by interacting Markov Chains - Alexandrine Gesret, Centre de Géosciences
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › GRADIENT-BASED SEISMIC INVERSION USING A FINITE FREQUENCY ASSUMPTION FOR IMAGING SUBSURFACE VELOCITY AND ATTENUATION FIELDS - Gilles GRANDJEAN, BRGM
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Imaging the shallow internal structure of the San Jacinto Fault Zone with high frequency seismic noise - Dimitri Zigone, University of Southern California [Los Angeles], Institut de Physique du Globe de Strasbourg - Yehuda Ben-Zion, University of Southern California [Los Angeles]
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Joint inversion of normal-mode and finite-frequency body-wave data using an irregular tomographic grid - Christophe Zaroli, Institut de Physique du Globe de Strasbourg
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Mantle structure of the North American continent inferred from Transdimensional Inversions of long and short period seismic data - Marco Calo, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México - UNAM (MEXICO)
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Non-linear inversion of probability density functions of surface wave dispersion - Eric Beucler, Laboratoire de Planétologie et Géodynamique de Nantes
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › OPTIMAL TRANSPORT DISTANCE FOR SEISMIC TOMOGRAPHY: APPLICATION TO FULLWAVEFORM INVERSION - L Métivier, Laboratoire Jean Kuntzmann (LJK), Univ. Grenoble Alpes
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Resolvability of regional density structure - Agnieszka Plonka, Utrecht University - UU (NETHERLANDS)
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › The effect of truncating the normal mode coupling equations on synthetic spectra - Fatemeh Akbarashrafi, Utrecht university, PhD student
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Time-reversal, cross-correlation and resolution of the focal spot: A novel seismological imaging approach based on properties of refocusing surface wavefields - Gregor Hillers, Institut des Sciences de la Terre
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Towards a Full Waveform Ambient Noise Inversion - Korbinian Sager, ETH Zurich
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › What does the Hessian Operator tell us about Uncertainties and Optimal Experimental Design? - Christian Boehm, Department of Earth Sciences, ETH Zurich
main file
11:45 am - 12:30 pm Seismic waves - Posters  
11:45 - 12:30 › Acoustic time reversal in granular media - Maxime Harazi, ESPCI Paris, PSL Research University, CNRS, Institut Langevin, Paris, France
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Characterizing earthquake source physics with source scanning algorithms - Frédérick Massin, Memorial University of Newfoundland - MUN (CANADA)
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › Long Period Scattering of Seismic Waves in Spherical Random Media - Matthias Meschede, Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris
main file
11:45 - 12:30 › WAVE SOURCE LOCALIZATION: AN ENERGY BASED APPROACH - Semih Turkaya, Institut de physique du globe de Strasbourg
main file
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch  
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm Non-linear Processes  
14:00 - 14:15 › Hierarchical Branching Processes - Yevgeniy Kovchegov, Oregon State University
main file
14:15 - 14:45 › Non-linear relationship between viscous dissipation and convective heat flux - Thierry Alboussiere, Laboratoire de Géologie de Lyon - Terre, Planètes, Environnement
main file
14:45 - 15:00 › Dynamo bifurcations in the different dynamical regimes obtained in geodynamo simulations - Ludovic Petitdemange, École Normale Supérieure
main file
15:00 - 15:15 › Destabilisation of shear flows by Alfven waves at localised magnetic fields - Stephen Griffiths, Department of Applied Mathematics, University of Leeds
main file
15:15 - 15:30 › WHERE DO RIVERS GROW? PATH SELECTION AND GROWTH IN A HARMONIC FIELD - Yossi Cohen, Department of Earth, Atmospheric and Planetary Sciences
main file
3:30 pm - 4:15 pm Imaging techniques  
15:30 - 16:00 › Discrete solution of the scattering problem applied to target-oriented tomographic imaging - Yder Masson, IPGP
main file
16:00 - 16:15 › Trans-dimensional trees for parsimonious geophysical inversion - Rhys Hawkins, Australian National University
main file
4:15 pm - 4:45 pm Coffee break  
4:45 pm - 5:30 pm Imaging techniques  
16:45 - 17:00 › Including Short Period Information Into Full Waveform Tomographic Models - Thomas Bodin, Laboratoire de Géologie de Lyon - Terre, Planètes, Environnement
main file
17:00 - 17:15 › Does gravity help to improve seismic inversion for density? - Nienke Blom, Utrecht University, Department of Earth Sciences
main file
17:15 - 17:30 › Imaging an Unknown Object in an Unknown Medium - Roel Snieder, Colorado School of Mines
main file
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm Seismic waves  
17:30 - 18:00 › Envelope Broadening and Scattering Attenuation of a Wavelet in Random Media Having a Power-Law Spectra - Haruo Sato, Tohoku University, Science, Geophysics
main file
18:00 - 18:30 › SOLVING SPATIAL INVERSION PROBLEMS USING EXACT SAMPLING - Andrew Curtis, University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh
main file
6:30 pm - 6:45 pm Removal of the daily posters - -  
  
Online user: 1